CLA-2-82:RR:NC:1:115 C81242

Mr. Stephen J. Oracz
Pass Punch & Die Inc.
P.O. Box 307
Marne, MI 45435-0307

RE: The tariff classification of tools from Germany.

Dear Mr. Oracz:

In your letter dated October 21, 1997, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The subject items are punch and die tools. The style names are Amada, Behrens, Pullmax, Salvagnini, and Trumpf. They are used primarily on punch press machines to cut, stamp or form sheet metal. They are relatively small in size, about 3" in diameter.

The applicable subheading for the tools will be 8207.30.3000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for interchangeable tools for handtools, whether or not power-operated, or for machine-tools: tools for pressing, stamping or punching, and parts thereof: suitable for cutting metal, and parts thereof. The duty rate will be 6.3% ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Melvyn Birnbaum at 212-466-5487.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director
National Commodity
Specialist Division